Data Protection

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is any data by which you can be personally identified. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our data protection declaration listed below this text.

Overview

Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

Data Controller in accordance with data protection laws and terms of use:

King Fisher Village
Kevin Kigenza
Santo Amaro Abade

Ponta de Atum, Próximo da Praia
7110 Cidade do Tarrafal

Ilha Santiago, Cabo Verde

info@king-fisher-village.com
www.king-fisher-village.com

General Note:

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG), every individual is entitled to the protection of their privacy and personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with legal data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

Our employees are obligated to treat personal data confidentially.

General notes and mandatory information

Scope and Purpose of Collection, Processing, and Use of Personal Data:

By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing, and use of data as described below. This website can be visited without registration. Data such as visited pages or names of the retrieved file, date, and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without directly relating this data to your person. Personal data, such as name, address, or email address, are collected on a voluntary basis.

In collaboration with our hosting providers, we make every effort to protect the databases from unauthorized access, loss, misuse, or forgery through appropriate technical and organizational measures. Please note that data transmission over the Internet (e.g., communication via email) may have security vulnerabilities. Complete protection of data from access by third parties is not possible.

Disclosure of Personal Data:

To achieve the purposes described in this privacy policy, it may be necessary for us to disclose your personal data to other companies or internally. The following categories of recipients may be involved:

  • Internal departments;
  • External service providers;
  • (if applicable) Authorities and courts.

Collection during the visit to www.king-fisher-village.com
When visiting our website, our servers temporarily store every access in a log file. The following user and device data are automatically collected and stored by our hosting provider:

  • The IP address of the requesting computer
  • The date and time of access
  • The name and URL of the accessed file
  • The website from which the access originated
  • The operating system of your computer and the browser you are using
  • The country from which you accessed and the language settings in your browser

The collection and processing of this data serve the purpose of enabling the use of our website (establishing a connection), ensuring the permanent security and stability of the system, enabling the optimization of our internet offering, and for internal statistical purposes. This constitutes our legitimate interest in data processing. The IP address is used, in particular, to determine the visitor's country of residence. Furthermore, the IP address is evaluated for statistical purposes in the event of attacks on the network infrastructure of www.king-fisher-village.com. Additionally, during your visit, we use technologies such as pixels and cookies for personalized advertising display and the use of web analytics services. All non-essential cookies can be disabled via the corresponding cookie banner.

When using our contact forms:
You have the option to use a contact form to get in touch with us. The input of the following personal data is mandatory:

  • Salutation
  • First and last name
  • Address (street, house number, city, postal code)
  • Phone number
  • Email address

We will designate the mandatory inputs with an asterisk (*). If these required pieces of information are not provided, it may hinder the provision of our services. The provision of personal data in other fields is voluntary and does not impact the use of our technology.

We only use the data you provide to us to respond to your contact request in the best possible and personalized manner. Upon request, all personal data will be deleted.

When registering for our newsletter:
You have the option to subscribe to our newsletter on our website. Registration is required for this, and the following data is to be provided during registration:

Email address
The email address is mandatory for newsletter delivery. Optionally, you can provide your salutation and name so that we can address you personally in our offers.

By registering, you grant us your consent to process the provided data for the regular dispatch of the newsletter to the address you specified and for the statistical evaluation of user behavior and optimization of the newsletter. We are authorized to engage third parties for the technical handling of advertising measures and are entitled to disclose your data for this purpose. At the end of each newsletter, there is a link through which you can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. After unsubscribing, your personal data will be deleted. We explicitly point out data analysis within the scope of newsletter distribution (see the following section "Evaluation of Newsletter Usage").

Evaluation of Newsletter Usage:
For the dispatch of our newsletter, we utilize third-party email marketing services. Therefore, our newsletter may contain a so-called web beacon (tracking pixel) or similar technical means. A web beacon is a 1x1 pixel-sized, invisible graphic associated with the user ID of each newsletter subscriber. This pixel is activated only when you display the images of the newsletter. The use of such services allows us to evaluate whether the emails with our newsletter have been opened. Additionally, it enables the tracking and analysis of the click behavior of newsletter recipients. We use this data for statistical purposes and to optimize the newsletter in terms of content and structure. This allows us to better tailor the information and offers in our newsletter to the interests of our readers. The tracking pixel is deleted when you delete the newsletter. To prevent pixels in our newsletter, please configure your email program to not display HTML in messages.

Data Processing in Connection with Your Stay:

Data Processing for Compliance with Legal Reporting Obligations:
Upon arrival at our accommodations, we may require the following information from you and your accompanying persons:

  • First and last name
  • Mailing address
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Nationality
  • Official identification
  • Arrival and departure dates, number of nights
  • Description of the accommodation, average price per night
  • Number of adults and children

We collect this information to fulfill legal reporting obligations, particularly arising from hospitality or police regulations. To the extent required by applicable regulations, we will forward this information to the relevant police authorities.

Recording of Consumed Services:
If you avail additional services during your stay, the nature of the services and the time of service consumption will be recorded by us for billing purposes.

Privacy Policy for Cookies:

This website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that contain data from visited websites or domains and are stored by a browser on the user's computer. A cookie primarily serves to store information about a user during or after their visit within an online offering. The stored information may include, for example, language settings on a website, login status, a shopping cart, or the position where a video was watched. The term "cookies" also includes other technologies that fulfill the same functions as cookies (e.g., when user information is stored based on pseudonymous online identifiers, also referred to as "user IDs").

Storage Duration: Unless we provide explicit information about the storage duration of permanent cookies (e.g., as part of a so-called cookie opt-in), please assume that the storage duration can be up to two years.

General Notes on Revocation and Objection (Opt-Out): Depending on whether processing is based on consent or legal permission, you have the option to revoke your consent at any time or object to the processing of your data through cookie technologies (collectively referred to as "opt-out"). You can initially declare your objection through the settings of your browser, for example, by disabling the use of cookies (although this may also restrict the functionality of our online offering). In the cookie banner on the website, you can define which cookies you accept or reject.

Processing of Cookie Data Based on Consent: We use a cookie banner through which user consents are obtained and can be managed and revoked by users. The consent declaration is stored to avoid repeating the query and to be able to provide evidence of consent in accordance with legal obligations. Storage can be done server-side and/or in a cookie (so-called opt-in cookie or similar technologies) to associate the consent with a user or their device. Subject to individual information from cookie management service providers, the following notes apply: The storage duration of consent can be up to two years. A pseudonymous user identifier is created, and the time of consent, details of the scope of consent (e.g., which categories of cookies and/or service providers), and the browser, system, and device used are stored.

SSL/TLS Encryption

This website employs SSL/TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser's address bar.

Use of Google Maps

This website utilizes the services of Google Maps, allowing us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enabling convenient use of the mapping functionality. By visiting the website, Google receives information that you have accessed the respective subpage of our website. This occurs regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether there is no user account. If you are logged into Google, your data is directly associated with your account. If you do not wish this association with your Google profile, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for advertising, market research, and/or the customized design of its website. Such evaluation is carried out, in particular (even for users not logged in), to provide targeted advertising and inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, and you must contact Google to exercise this right. For further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by Google, as well as additional details on your rights and privacy settings, please visit: www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy.

Google Ads

This website uses Google Conversion Tracking. If you arrived at our website via an ad served by Google, Google Ads will set a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad served by Google. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google Ads customer receives a different cookie, so cookies cannot be tracked across the websites of Ads customers. The information obtained through the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for Ads customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive information that personally identifies users.

If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can decline the setting of a cookie required for this purpose – for example, by adjusting your browser settings to disable the automatic setting of cookies or by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain "googleleadservices.com."

Please note that you must not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not want measurement data to be recorded. If you delete all your cookies in the browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited. Google LLC and Google Ireland Limited are referred to as "Google." The obtained statistics help us improve our offering and make it more interesting for you as a user. This website also uses Google Analytics for cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is carried out via a user ID. If you have a Google user account, you can disable cross-device analysis of your usage in the settings under "My Data," "Personal Data."

The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google. We would like to point out that on this website, Google Analytics has been extended with the code "_anonymizeIp();" to ensure anonymous collection of IP addresses. As a result, IP addresses are truncated before further processing, and any inference to an individual can be ruled out. If data collected about you has a personal reference, this is immediately excluded, and the personal data is promptly deleted. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities, and to provide further services related to website usage and internet usage to the website operator.

Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case, you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. Additionally, you can prevent the use of Google Analytics by clicking on this link: Google Analytics Opt-out. This will place an opt-out cookie on your device, preventing the processing of personal data by Google Analytics. Please note that if you delete all cookies on your device, these opt-out cookies will also be deleted, meaning that you will need to set the opt-out cookies again if you wish to continue preventing this form of data collection. The opt-out cookies are set per browser and device and must be activated separately for each browser, device, or other end device.

Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is a solution that allows us to manage so-called website tags through an interface. This enables us to integrate services such as Google Analytics and other Google marketing services into our online offering. The Tag Manager itself, which implements the tags, does not process any personal data of users. Regarding the processing of personal data of users, please refer to the information on the following Google services. Usage Policies: https://www.google.com/intl/en/tagmanager/use-policy.html.

Facebook

This website uses features of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. When you visit our pages with Facebook plugins, a connection is established between your browser and Facebook's servers. Data is already being transmitted to Facebook during this process. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not wish this data to be assigned to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our site. Interactions, especially the use of a comment function or clicking on a "Like" or "Share" button, are also transmitted to Facebook. Learn more at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

Instagram

On our website, features of the Instagram service are integrated. These features are provided by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that as the provider of these pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.

For more information, please refer to Instagram's privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

Analysis of Newsletter Usage

For the dispatch of our newsletter, we use third-party email marketing services. Therefore, our newsletter may contain a so-called web beacon (pixel) or similar technical means. A web beacon is a 1x1 pixel-sized, invisible graphic associated with the user ID of the respective newsletter subscriber. This pixel is activated only when you display the images of the newsletter. The use of such services allows us to analyze whether the emails with our newsletter have been opened. Furthermore, it enables the tracking and analysis of the click behavior of newsletter recipients. We use this data for statistical purposes and to optimize the newsletter in terms of content and structure. This allows us to better tailor the information and offers in our newsletter to the interests of our readers. The tracking pixel is deleted when you delete the newsletter. To prevent tracking pixels in our newsletter, please configure your email program to not display HTML in messages.

Capturing Guest Data for Reservations

Privacy Policy for Reservation Tool "aleno"
To facilitate online reservation requests through our website and manage them efficiently, we utilize the restaurant management system aleno, provided by aleno AG based in Switzerland. We have entered into a data processing agreement with aleno AG for this purpose. The use of aleno allows us to electronically collect personal information about our guests ("Guest Data"). The Guest Data includes the following information:

  • First and Last Name
  • Phone Number and Email Address
  • Number of Persons, Time, and Date of the desired visit
  • Residential Address (optional)
  • Company Name (optional)

The collection of Guest Data enables us to process your reservation request, ensure that the table you desire is reserved under your name, and contact you if necessary. The Guest Data we collect is not automatically deleted after the reservation is completed but is used to create a personal guest profile. Further information about guest profiles is provided in the section "Creation of Guest Profiles" below. You have the right to request the deletion of your Guest Data at any time. If deletion occurs before the reservation date, the corresponding reservation will be automatically canceled.

Online reservation requests become binding only after we have confirmed the table, date, and time via email or phone. To ensure that we do not incur losses in case of an unexcused no-show, we reserve the right to request a credit card as a payment guarantee. In this case, we collect the following information ("Payment Information"):

  • Name of the Credit Card Issuer
  • Name of the Credit Card Holder
  • Expiry Date of the Credit Card
  • Credit Card Number and Verification Code

If you provide your Payment Information during an online reservation request, aleno automatically anonymizes the details. As a result, the Payment Information does not qualify as personal data under the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DSG). The anonymized Payment Information is directly transmitted to aleno AG's hosting provider. Consequently, we do not have access to the anonymized Payment Information, and it is not stored in our system. Any charges are processed directly through aleno AG.

Creation of Guest Profiles

The guest data collected for receiving and managing online reservations are used by us to create a personal profile for our guests within the aleno restaurant management system ("Guest Profile"). This allows us to utilize guest data for personalizing our services. After your visit to our restaurant, we reserve the right to enhance the guest profile with additional personal data to enable further personalization ("Profile Data"). These profile data include the following information: Personal details for individualization (e.g., preferred language, allergies, and special requests), birthday, customer category and status, and details about past restaurant visits (e.g., time and date of the visit, duration of stay, number of guests, table type and location, amount spent, and instances of non-appearance). Additionally, consolidated information about all previous restaurant visits is included, encompassing the total number of visits, total amount spent, and total instances of non-appearance. Creating a guest profile and capturing profile data allows us to tailor our services to your preferences, ensuring that you feel at home with us, and we can accommodate your individual needs. The guest data and profile data contained in the guest profile are deleted or anonymized once they are no longer needed for their original purpose. You have the right to request the deletion of your guest profile and the associated guest data and profile data at any time.

For more information on the collection and handling of your personal data in connection with the use of aleno, please refer to the privacy policy of aleno AG, which can be accessed via the following link: aleno Privacy Policy.

DialogShift chat application on our website

Our website uses the chat application of DialogShift GmbH, Rheinsberger Str. 76/77, 10115 Berlin. This application processes and stores data for the purpose of web analysis, to operate the chat application and to answer queries. 

For the operation of the chat function, the chat texts are stored and a cookie with a unique ID is set - this is used to recognise you as a customer. 

A cookie is a small text file that is stored locally in the cache on your device. Using this cookie, our application recognises the device and can retrieve past chat logs. This cookie is stored for 90 days since last use. You can disable the storage of cookies in your browser settings. However, without the use of cookies, the chat function cannot be performed.

The possible disclosure of e.g. name, e-mail address or a telephone number is voluntary and with the consent to temporarily use and store this data for the purpose of contacting you until the end of the contact. This personal data is deleted after 90 days. 

The legal basis for data processing is Article 6 (1) lit. F DS-GVO based on our legitimate interest in effective customer support, for statistical analysis of user behaviour and for optimisation purposes of our offers.

DialogShift offers at www.dialogshift.com/en/data-privacy further information on the collection and use of data and on your rights and options for protecting your privacy. 

Location of Processing

We store and process your personal data only in Switzerland and in the EU.

Your Rights

You have the following rights regarding your personal data:

  • The right to obtain information about what personal data we store about you and how we process it.
  • The right to receive or transfer a copy of your personal data in a common format.
  • The right to correct your personal data.
  • The right to delete your personal data.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.

Please note that there are legal requirements and exceptions for these rights. To the extent legally permissible, we may refuse your request to exercise these rights. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection supervisory authority.

Disclaimer of liability

We are not liable for any damages arising from the use or non-use of the information provided on our website, or from the use of incorrect or incomplete information on our website.

Our website contains links to third-party websites. We have neither knowledge of nor can we influence the exact contents of these sites. We do not assume liability for the content of external links.

Modifications

This page was last modified on November 10, 2023. We reserve the right to unilaterally modify this privacy policy at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website shall apply. If the privacy policy is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of any updates by email or through other appropriate means.

Questions about Privacy policy

If you have any questions regarding data protection, please send us an email or contact directly the individual responsible for data protection as listed at the beginning of the privacy policy in our organization.

 

Connect with us #KingFisherVillage